The Authority had also voluntarily completed an environmental review of the Line pursuant to CEQA, while reserving its right to argue that CEQA is preempted with regard to the Line. Seven lawsuits were subsequently filed, challenging the adequacy of the Authority’s CEQA review and seeking injunctive relief that would delay, if not prevent altogether, construction of the Line. The Authority’s October 9, 2014 petition focused on the preemptive effect of Section 10501(b) of the ICCTA with respect to the injunctive relief sought in those CEQA lawsuits. Section 10501(b) provides:
The jurisdiction of the [STB] over -
(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State,is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part [49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq.] with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).